Let us wish you a happy birthday!
Date of Birth
Please fill in a complete birthday Enter a valid birthday
×
DGS-1210-10P 8-ports 10/100/1000Base-T PoE 2 Combo 1000Base-T/SFP ports Smart Switch
3,499.00 EGP

DGS-1210-10P 8-ports 10/100/1000Base-T PoE 2 Combo 1000Base-T/SFP ports Smart Switch

by  D-Link, Network switches - Be the first to rate this product 

3,499.00 EGP 

  - You Save -3,499.00 EGP
All prices include VAT  Details
Brand
D-Link
Type
Gigabit Ethernet
Description:

OverviewThe D-Link DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of Web Smart switches to feature D-Link Green technology.  Equipped with 10, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000Mbps ports and two or four combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports, the series integrates advanced management and security functions that provide performance and scalability. Additionally, the 10/100/1000Mbps ports on the DGS-1210-10P ...

Ship to Cairo (Change city)
Delivered within Tuesday, Oct 30 - Thursday, Nov 1 to Cairo
Only 4 left in stock!

Condition:
New
Sold by:
Cloud.Valley (79% Positive Rating)

PRODUCT INFORMATION

  •  

    Specifications

    Brand
    D-Link
    Wireless LAN
    Type
    Gigabit Ethernet
    Item EAN
    2724299973033
  •  

    Description:

    Overview
    The D-Link DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of Web Smart switches to feature D-Link Green technology.  Equipped with 10, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000Mbps ports and two or four combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports, the series integrates advanced management and security functions that

    Overview
    The D-Link DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of Web Smart switches to feature D-Link Green technology.  Equipped with 10, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000Mbps ports and two or four combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports, the series integrates advanced management and security functions that provide performance and scalability. Additionally, the 10/100/1000Mbps ports on the DGS-1210-10P are PoE enabled, offering ease-of-use and green features such as PoE scheduling, which allows for the power to be shut off at a pre-determined time.  Management options for the DGS-1210 Series switches include SNMP, Web Management, SmartConsole Utility, and Compact Command Lines. Free support for D-Link Insight Cloud Managed Client Security is also provided*.  The Web Smart series also supports ACL filtering and the D-Link Safeguard Engine™. The DGS-1210 Series uses Auto Voice VLAN, ensuring higher priority for voice traffic. The DGS-1210-10P comes with a fanless design in a compact 13-inch desktop enclosure; the DGS-1210-16 and DGS-1210-24 come in a fanless design with a 19-inch metal case. The DGS-1210-48 is equipped with two smart fans; these fans are set to low speed by default and will automatically switch to high speed once the temperature threshold has been reached. A fanless design allows for quieter operation and guarantees an extended lifetime, while smart fans help to considerably save power.

    D-Link Green
    D-Link is continuously striving to take the lead in developing innovative technology that allows for power saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. The DGS-1210 Series automatically detects the length of connected cables and can adjust power usage by saving energy on shorter cable connections of up to 20 meters. Power saving by link status helps to further save energy by automatically switching ports without a link to sleep mode and thus drastically reducing power consumption. The DGS-1210 Series takes the approach to green IT and power saving one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology.

    Seamless Integration
    The DGS-1210 Series comes with Ethernet and Gigabit copper ports capable of connecting to existing CAT5 twisted-pair cables. Additionally, the last two or four ports of the DGS-1210 Series combine SFP and copper connectivity into one port and provides a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections via fiber interface. Using the default presets, the administrator can quickly set up without worrying about reconfiguring any settings and providing easy access for the user.

    Extensive Layer 2 Features
    Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, these switches include IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. At 2000Mbps Full Duplex, the  Gigabit ports provide high-speed data pipes to servers with minimum data transfer loss. Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shuts down the affected port. Cable Diagnostics is designed for network administrators to quickly examine the quality of the copper cables and determine the type of cable error.

    QoS, Bandwidth Control
    The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments.  Auto Surveillance VLAN is a new, industry-leading technology that the D-Link Web Smart Switch series provides. This technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single Switch, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. The Auto VoiceVLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with Bandwidth Control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or
    might have higher priority.

    Secure Your Network
    The innovative D-Link Safeguard Engine function protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by virus attacks. The switches can also support 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers.  In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network. The DGS-1210 Series includes ARP Spoofing Prevention, which protects from attacks on the Ethernet network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames on a LAN, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages to the network. To prevent ARP Spoofing attacks, the switch uses Packet Control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP Server Screening feature screens rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.

    Versatile Management
    The DGS-1210 series provides a SmartConsole Utility and a web-based management interface that enable administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. SmartConsole easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment.  With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. This also provides easy initial setting of the Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment that are connected to the user’s PC that are displayed on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration settings and basic configuration of discovered devices such as
    password changes and firmware upgrades. The DGS-1210 Series also supports D-View 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a Network Management System that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security in a consistent way. CLI management through Telnet makes the adjustment of basic settings such as password changes or firmware and configuration file uploads possible.

    Insight Cloud Managed Client Security
    The DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-16, DGS-1210-24 and DGS-1210-48 also support D-Link Insight Cloud Managed Client Security*.  D-Link Insight is a is a free, cloud-based network management framework that brings enterprise level functionality to smaller environments.  D-Link Insight will discover and track all the devices connected to the smart switch and list them by MAC, IP and Switch port. Insight also provides alerts to notify you when new devices are found on the network. Each client device’s operating system can also be fingerprinted.  Simple, automated configuration management with Insight creates a backup of the switch settings for easy restore. Should one of your WebSmart switches go offline or reboot, Insight immediately provides notification.  Insight also provides the ability to configure Smart List alerts, which inform the network administrator when unexpected computers are discovered on the network. 

    Active Compliance Monitoring with Insight Plus
    Windows and Mac OS clients are screened by D-Link Insight Plus, which acts as an active security sentry to validate compliance to policies on a client’s operating system patch level, firewall, antivirus and anti-spyware. Reports and alerts provide you with the data you need to properly determine status and access privileges.

    * D-Link Insight and Insight Plus are supported by Revision A hardware versions of the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-16, DGS-1210-24, and DGS-1210-48.


    Technical Specifications

    Number of Ports
    • 8 PoE 10/100/1000Mbps
    • 2 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP

    Network Cables
    • UTP Cat.5, Cat.5e (100m max)
    • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max)

    Full/Half Duplex
    • Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
    • Full duplex for Gigabit speed

    Media Interface Exchange
    • Auto MDI/MDI-X adjustment for all twisted pair ports

    Port Standards & Functions
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet (fiber) 
    • ANSI/IEEE 802.3
    • Auto-negotiation
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

    Performance

    Switching Capacity
    • 20Gbps

    Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate
    • 14.88Mpps 

    RAM Buffer
    • 512KB per device 

    Transmission Method
    • Store-and-forward 

    MAC Address Table
    • 8K entries per device 

    MAC Address Update
    • Up to 256 static MAC entries
    • Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses

    Physical and Environmental

    Maximum Power Consumption
    • 109.6 W (PoE on)  14.45 W (PoE off) 

    Standby Power Consumption
    • 7W/110V, 7.8W/240V 

    Fan Quantity
    • 0 

    Acoustics
    • 0dBA 

    Heat Dissipation
    • 373.96 BTU/hr 

    Dimensions
    • 13in x 7.1in x 1.7in (330mm x 180mm x 44mm)
    • 13-inch desktop enclosure, 1U height 

    Weight
    • 4.1 lbs (1.84kg) 

    MTBF
    • 205,249 hours 

    AC Input
    •  100 to 240 VAC 50/60 internal universal power supply

    Operating Temperature
    • 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

    Storage Temperature
    • 14° to 158° F (-10° to 70° C)

    Operating Humidity
    • 10% to 95% Non-condensing

    Storage Humidity
    • 5% to 95% Non-condensing

    Emission (EMI)
    • FCC Class A, CE Class A, IC Class A, VCCI Class A, C-Tick

    Diagnostic LEDs
    • Power (per device)
    • Fan Error (per device, optional)
    • Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000Mbps port, per SFP port)

    Safety
    • cUL, LVD

    PoE (DGS-1210-10P only)

    PoE Standard
    • 802.3af
    • Pre-standard 802.3at

    PoE Capable Ports
    • Port 1 to 8: 15.4w or 30w
    • Max. 15.4w on 4 10/100/1000Mbps ports
    • Max. 30w on 2 10/100/1000Mbps ports
    • Max. 7.5w on 8 10/100/1000Mbps ports

    PoE Power Budget
    • Maximum 78W

    Software Features

    L2 Features

    MAC Address Table
    • 8K

    Flow Control
    • 802.3x Flow Control
    • HOL Blocking Prevention

    Spanning Tree Protocol
    • 802.1D STP
    • 802.1w RSTP

    IGMP Snooping
    • IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
    • Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
    • Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
    • Supports 256 IGMP groups
    • IGMP per VLAN

    Loopback Detection
    • Auto disable port when loop is detected

    802.3ad Link Aggregation
    • DGS-1210-10P:  5 groups per device/8 ports per group
    • DGS-1210-16/24/48:  8 groups per device/8 ports per group

    Port Mirroring
    • One-to-One, Many-to-One, Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both

    Cable Diagnostics
    • Yes

    Configurable Auto MDI/MDI-X
    • Yes

    Mulitcast Filtering
    • Forwards all unregistered groups
    • Filters all unregistered groups

    VLAN

    802.1Q
    • 2003 Edition

    VLAN Group
    • Max 256 static VLAN groups, max 4094 VID

    Management VLAN
    • Supports 1 Management VLAN

    Asymmetric VLAN
    • Yes

    Auto Voice VLAN
    • Max. 10 user defined OUI, Max. 8 default OUI

    QoS (Quality of Service)

    802.1p Quality of Service
    • 4 Queues per port

    Queue Handling
    • Strict, Weighted Round Robin (WRR)

    CoS based on
    • 802.1p Priority Queues, DSCP

    Bandwidth Control
    • Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kb/s)

    Access Control List

    Maximum profiles
    • 50

    Maximum rules shared by profiles
    • 240

    ACL based on
    • MAC Address, IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP), VLAN ID, 802.1p Priority, DSCP

    ACL Actions
    • Permit, Deny

    Security

    802.1X Port-based Access Control
    • Default 802.1X forwarding

    Port Security
    • Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port

    Traffic Control
    • Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control

    Static MAC
    • Supports 256 Static MAC entries

    D-Link Safeguard Engine
    • Yes

    DHCP Server Screening
    • Yes

    ARP Spoofing Prevention
    • Max 64 entires

    SSL
    • Supports v1/v2/v3
    • Support IPv4

    MIB

    MIB
    • 1213 MIB II, 1493 Bridge MIB, 1907 SNMP v2 MIB, 1215 Trap Convention MIB, 2233 Interface Group MIB, D-Link Private MIB

    RFC

    RFC
    • RFC 768 UDP, RFC 791 IP, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 793 TCP, RFC 826 ARP, RFC 854 Telnet Server, RFC 855 Telnet Server, RFC 856 Telnet Binary Transmission, RFC 858 Telnet Server, RFC 896 Congestion Control in TCP/IP Network, RFC 903 Reverse Address Resolution Protocol, RFC 951 BootP Client, RFC 1155 MIB, RFC 1157 SNMP v1, RFC 1191 Path MTU Discovery, RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definition, RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB, RFC 1215 Traps for use with the SNMP, RFC 1239 Standard MIB, RFC 1350 TFTP, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1519 CIDR, RFC 1945 HTTP/1.0, RFC 2131 DHCP, RFC 2132 DHCP Options and BOOTP Vendor Extensions, RFC 2138 Radius Authentication, RFC 2233 Interface MIB, RFC 2578 Structure of Management Information Version 2 (SMIv2), RFC 2647 802.1p, RFC 3416 SNMP, RFC 3417 SNMP, RFC 3621 Power Ethernet

    Management

    Web-based GUI
    • Supports IPv4

    Compact CLI through Telnet
    • Yes

    Cloud Management
    • Supports D-Link Insight Cloud Managed Client Security*

    Telnet Server
    • Maximum connection is 4, Supports IPv4

    TFTP Client
    • Supports IPv4

    SNMP
    • v1/v2c/v3

    SNMP Trap
    • Yes

    Trap for SmartConsole Utility
    • Yes

    System Log
    • Max. 500 log entries, supports IPv4 log server

    BootP/DHCP Client
    • Yes

    Time Setting
    • SNTP

    LLDP
    • DGS-1210-10P only

    LLDP-MED
    • DGS-1210-10P only

    Time-based PoE
    • DGS-1210-10P only

    Ordering Information
    • DGS-1210-10P Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch with 2 1000BASE-T/SFP Combo Ports
    • DGS-1210-16  Web Smart 16-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots
    • DGS-1210-24  Web Smart 24-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots
    • DGS-1210-48  Web Smart 48-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots

    • DEM-211  100BASE-FX Multimode LC Transceiver, up to 2Km
    • DEM-310GT  1000BASE-LX SFP Module, Up to 10Km
    • DEM-311GT  1000BASE-SX SFP Module, Up to 550m

      * D-Link Insight and Insight Plus are supported by Revision A hardware versions of the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-16, DGS-1210-24, and DGS-1210-48.
    **Limited Lifetime Warranty available only in the USA and Canada.

    All references to speed are for comparison purposes only. Product specifications, size and shape are subject to change without notice, and actual product appearance may differ from that depicted herein.


    MAC Address Table

        16K entries 

    Packet Forwarding Rates

        14.88 Mpps 

    Interface

        8-ports 10/100/1000Base-T PoE 2 Combo 1000Base-T/SFP ports 

    Physical Stacking Port

        NA 

    Switching Capacity

        20 Gbps 

    PoE Standard

        802.3af and 802.3at 

    PoE Power Budget

        78 watts 

    Rack Mountable

        Yes 

    Management

        Web Managed 

    Routing/Switching

        Layer 2 

    Predominent Port Type

        Gigabit Copper 


    • 8-ports 10/100/1000Base-T PoE 2 Combo 1000Base-T/SFP ports
    • PoE Standard 802.3af and 802.3at
    • PoE Power Budget 78 watts
    • Management Web Managed
    • Routing/Switching Layer 2
 

Customer Reviews

0
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate this product
Rate this product:

Sponsored products for you

×

Please verify your mobile number to complete your checkout

We will send you an SMS containing a verification code. Please double check your mobile number and click on "Send Verification Code".

+ Edit